FREELAND, Mich.-- A school-record 129 Trine University student-athletes were named to the 2014-15 Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll, released Thursday.
The total eclipses the school's previous-high by 20 student-athletes. To be recognized on the MIAA Honor Roll, student-athletes must have maintained at least a 3.50 GPA for the entire 2014-15 academic year. The Thunder men's track and field team led the way with 17 honor roll members. Six Trine teams had 10 or more student-athletes earn honor roll status. Graduating seniors who earned recognition on the MIAA Honor Roll all four years at Trine included Aaron Wolf (football), Anthony Yoder (football), Trisha King (women's soccer and track and field), Eleni Agelopoulos (women's soccer), Zach Taranto (men's soccer) and Dakota Bagwell (men's track and field).
Overall, the MIAA honored 1,164 student-athletes on this year's academic honor roll. There were 86 student-athletes to appear on the honor roll all four years of their competitive careers. A total of 111 of the honorees were multi-sport athletes.
The honors are the latest in what has been a banner year in the classroom for Trine athletic programs. Academic athletic accomplishments during the 2014-15 school year also included:
- 10 MIAA All-Academic Teams with at least a 3.30 cumulative GPA
- Two Capital One Academic All-Americans
- Four academic all-americans named by coaches associations
- Six teams recognized nationally for academic performance by coaches associations
- 13 student-athletes named to national honor rolls
- Four Capital One Academic All-District honorees
The complete list of Trine student-athletes named to the MIAA Academic Honor Roll can be found below. Please note that multi-sport student-athletes are listed as a member of each team with which they competed. Student-athletes are listed by the class in which they competed during the 2014-15 academic year.
Baseball (10) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Travis Bandt* | Jr. | Gaylord, Mich. | Gaylord | Design Engineering Technology |
Andy Farrell** | So. | Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio | St. Vincent St. Mary | Mechanical Engineering |
Jake LaBounty* | Fr. | Avon, Ind. | Covenant Christian | Mechanical Engineering |
Brandon Mylcraine* | Jr. | Plainfield, Ind. | Plainfield | Marketing |
Zach Seder** | So. | Saginaw, Mich. | Valley Lutheran | Biomedical Engineering |
Shaun Seigneur* | So. | Grove City, Ohio | Central Crossing | Design Engineering Technology |
Kory Shackle*** | Jr. | Butler, Ohio | Mount Vernon | Accounting |
Kirby Spangler** | Jr. | Rensselaer, Ind. | Rensselaer Central | Sport Management |
Eddie Tomich** | Sr. | Carmel, Ind. | Westfield | Design Engineering Technology |
Jake Weimer** | Jr. | Pittsboro, Ind. | Brownsburg | Finance |
Men's Basketball (5) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Jake Bagley* | Sr. | Van Wert, Ohio | Van Wert | Business Administration |
Justin Davis* | Fr. | Angola, Ind. | Angola | Communications |
Tyler Good** | Sr. | Swanton, Ohio | Evergreen | Sport Management |
Jared Holmquist*** | Jr. | Reed City, Mich. | Reed City | Accounting |
Ben Syroka* | Jr. | Toledo, Ohio | Whitmer | General Studies |
Women's Basketball (10) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Shawna Carbone* | Fr. | Wolcottville, Ind. | Prairie Heights | Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy |
Taylor Cole** | So. | Mount Pleasant, Mich. | Shepherd | Criminal Justice |
Ashley Elliott* | Fr. | Scottsburg, Ind. | Scottsburg | Science Education- Chemistry |
Nikky Moan* | Sr. | Greenwood, Ind. | Center Grove | Exercise Science |
Alivia Recker** | Jr. | Arlington, Ohio | Arlington | Civil Engineering |
Laura Rosekrans** | So. | Williamston, Mich. | Williamston | Biology |
Katelyn Sager** | Sr. | Kell, Ill. | Salem Community | Accounting |
Lucy Sare* | Fr. | Charlotte, Mich. | Charlotte | Biology |
Whitney Shaffer* | Jr. | Tipton, Ind. | Tri-Central | Exercise Science |
Bailey Tuttle* | So. | Ashley, Ind. | DeKalb | Criminal Justice |
Men's Cross Country (2) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Adam Schaaf** | So. | Greentown, Ind. | Eastern | Mechanical Engineering |
Cody Verhey* | Fr. | Martinsville, Ind. | Martinsville | Mechanical Engineering |
Women's Cross Country (3) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Kyla Binfet* | Fr. | West Yellowstone, Mont. | West Yellowstone | Forensic Science |
Courtney Forsythe** | Jr. | West Mansfield, Ohio | Benjamin Logan | Mechanical Engineering |
Kelli Hogenkamp*** | Sr. | Coldwater, Ohio | Coldwater | Chemical Engineering |
Football (15) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Jacob Abdel* | Fr. | Orange Park, Fla. | Orange Park | Exercise Science |
Blake Carnall* | Jr. | Gas City, Ind. | Mississinewa | Sport Management |
Andrew Dee** | Sr. | McComb, Ohio | McComb | Chemical Engineering |
Charles Dreessen** | Jr. | Walkerton, Ind. | John Glenn | Mechanical Engineering |
Zachary Hess*** | Sr. | Eagle, Mich. | Grand Ledge | Mechanical Engineering |
Levi Lawson*** | Jr. | Huntington, Ind. | Huntington North | Sport Management |
Bradley Penning** | Jr. | Russiaville, Ind. | Western | Doctor of Physical Therapy |
Austin Roberts* | So. | Westfield Center, Ohio | Cloverleaf | Mechanical Engineering |
Brandon Rooze* | So. | West Lafayette, Ind. | Benton Central | Math Education |
Matthew Schultz* | Jr. | Garrett, Ind. | Garrett | Exercise Science |
Austin Shoemaker*** | Sr. | Huntington, Ind. | Huntington North | Exercise Science |
Michael Spears* | Jr. | Kendallville, Ind. | East Noble | Marketing |
Jacob Turner** | So. | Fort Wayne, Ind. | Bishop Dwenger | Exercise Science |
Aaron Wolf**** | Sr. | Huntington, Ind. | Huntington North | Accounting |
Anthony Yoder**** | Sr. | Goshen, Ind. | Concord | Biology |
Men's Golf (6) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Kevin Berry*** | Jr. | Holly, Mich. | Fenton | Mechanical Engineering |
Corey Bremigan* | Jr. | Russia, Ohio | Russia | Civil Engineering |
Connor Dwyer** | Jr. | Coldwater, Mich. | Coldwater | Golf Management |
Justin Franchville* | So. | Coatesville, Ind. | Cascade | Chemical Engineering |
Grant Klopfenstein** | So. | Howell, Mich. | Hartland | Chemical Engineering |
Branden Turner* | Fr. | Pioneer, Ohio | North Central | Golf Management |
Women's Golf (2) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Julia DeBelly** | Jr. | Sylvania, Ohio | Northview | Biomedical Engineering |
Mikala Freeland*** | Sr. | Danville, Ind. | Danville Community | Golf Management |
Men's Lacrosse (5) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Colin Lelito* | Fr. | West Chicago, Ill. | West Chicago | Biology |
Jordan Lelito* | Fr. | West Chicago, Ill. | West Chicago | Mechanical Engineering |
Nick Maher* | Fr. | DeWitt, Mich. | DeWitt | Mechanical Engineering |
Adam Martin** | Sr. | Farmington Hills, Mich. | Detroit Catholic Central | Social Studies Education |
Brandon Walters** | So. | Bloomfield Hills, Mich. | University of Detroit Jesuit | |
Women's Lacrosse (7) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Bailey Brown** | So. | Sheridan, Ind. | Westfield | Exercise Science |
Taylor Gast** | Jr. | Akron, Ind. | Tippecanoe Valley | Exercise Science |
Hunter Johnson*** | Jr. | Millbury, Ohio | Lake | Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy |
Rebecca Plantz* | Fr. | DeWitt, Mich. | DeWitt | Civil Engineering |
Caity Rose* | Fr. | Hamilton, Ind. | Hamilton | Marketing |
Megan Russ** | Jr. | Perrysburg, Ohio | Perrysburg | Elementary Education |
Kayla Tracy* | Fr. | Temperance, Mich. | Bedford | Criminal Justice |
Men's Soccer (7) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Jonathon Lantz* | Jr. | Archbold, Ohio | Archbold | Mechanical Engineering |
Samuel Loga* | Fr. | Tawas City, Mich. | Tawas | Design Engineering Technology |
JT McLain** | Jr. | Highland, Ill. | Highland | Criminal Justice |
Ben Moricz* | Fr. | Valparaiso, Ind. | Wheeler | Mechanical Engineering |
Dalton Mullennix* | Fr. | Fruitport, Mich. | Fruitport | Mechanical Engineering |
Chris Short** | Jr. | McCordsville, Ind. | Pendleton Heights | Mechanical Engineering |
Zach Taranto**** | Sr. | Avon, Ohio | Avon | Civil Engineering |
Women's Soccer (13) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Eleni Agelopoulus**** | Sr. | Munster, Ind. | Munster | Biology |
Kassandra Ellsworth** | Jr. | Saugerties, N.Y. | Kingston | Marketing |
Kara Franks*** | Sr. | Smithville, Ohio | Smithville | Accounting |
Katie Gokey* | So. | Seville, Ohio | Cloverleaf | Communications |
Erica Hoot* | Fr. | Fort Wayne, Ind. | Carroll | Exercise Science |
Amber Hooven* | Fr. | Elkhart, Ind. | Elkhart Memorial | Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy |
Anna Kersey* | Fr. | Clinton, Mich. | Clinton | Biomedical Engineering |
Gigi Jarratt* | Fr. | Valparaiso, Ind. | Valparaiso | Math Education |
Trisha King**** | Sr. | Archbold, Ohio | Archbold | Math Education |
Jaime McCarrell*** | Jr. | Jackson, Mich. | Jackson | Mechanical Engineering |
Carly Osinski* | Fr. | Noblesville, Ind. | Guerin Catholic | Marketing |
Meghan Ulrich** | So. | Saline, Mich. | Saline | Criminal Justice |
Katie Wilson* | Fr. | Fishers, Ind. | Hamilton Southeastern | Psychology |
Softball (6) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Cassidey Carraway* | Fr. | New Baltimore, Mich. | Anchor Bay | Exercise Science |
Dani Kirchner* | Fr. | North Vernon, Ind. | Jennings County | Exercise Science |
Mollie Lovasko* | Fr. | Whiting, Ind. | Whiting | Exercise Science |
Kendra Marshall* | Jr. | Leesburg, Ind. | Warsaw | Elementary Education |
Rachell Noble* | Fr. | Indianapolis, Ind. | Decatur Central | Exercise Science |
Catherine Porter* | So. | Plymouth, Mich. | Plymouth Canton | Criminal Justice |
Men's Tennis (6) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Nick Cassidy** | Jr. | Archbold, Ohio | Perrysburg | Chemical Engineering |
Victor Flynn* | Fr. | Grosse Pointe, Mich. | Grosse Pointe South | Sport Management |
Spenser Gilbert* | So. | Elkhart, Ind. | Elkhart Memorial | Accounting |
Zach Howe* | Fr. | Pendleton, Ind. | Pendleton | Sport Management |
Caleb Knust*** | Jr. | Plainfield, Ind. | Plainfield | Chemical Engineering |
Judson Quinn* | Fr. | Russiaville, Ind. | Western | Math Education |
Women's Tennis (3) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Marissa German* | So. | Plymouth, Ind. | Plymouth | Management |
Lexi Mack** | Jr. | Temperance, Mich. | Bedford | Science Education- Chemistry |
Kinnsey Pass* | Fr. | Lafayette, Ind. | Lafayette Jefferson | Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy |
Men's Track and Field (17) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Dakota Bagwell**** | Sr. | Kokomo, Ind. | Western | Marketing |
Tyler Bourdo* | Sr. | Plainwell, Mich. | Delton-Kellogg | Civil Engineering |
Jessie Dowell* | Fr. | Remington, Ind. | Tri-County Junior-Senior | Design Engineering Technology |
Luke Fimreite*** | Jr. | McCordsville, Ind. | Mount Vernon | Business Administration |
Austin Ganger** | So. | Mishawaka, Ind. | Mishawaka Penn | Mechanical Engineering |
Sam Gilly*** | Jr. | St. Joseph, Ill. | St. Joseph-Ogden | Sport Management |
Brendan Haile* | Jr. | Indianapolis, Ind. | Bishop Chatard | Criminal Justice |
Corben Havener* | Fr. | Zanesville, Ind. | Norwell | Sport Management |
Christian Hill* | So. | Granger, Ind. | Penn | Accounting |
Pete Howland** | So. | Elmhurst, Ill. | York Community | Electrical Engineering |
Dylan Knopp* | Fr. | Georgetown, Ind. | North Harrison | Exercise Science |
Jacob Leopold** | Jr. | Ottawa, Ohio | Ottawa-Glandorf | Mechanical Engineering |
Cody Mart* | Jr. | Channahon, Ill. | Minooka Community | Design Engineering Technology |
Adam Schaaf** | So. | Greentown, Ind. | Eastern | Mechanical Engineering |
David Schaaf* | Fr. | Kokomo, Ind. | Northwestern | Mechanical Engineering |
Devon Stout* | Sr. | Martinsville, Ind. | Martinsville | Design Engineering Technology |
Cody Verhey* | Fr. | Martinsville, Ind. | Martinsville | Mechanical Engineering |
Women's Track and Field (6) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Kyla Binfet* | Fr. | West Yellowstone, Mont. | West Yellowstone | Forensic Science |
Codee Colby* | Fr. | Michigan Center, Mich. | Michigan Center | Exercise Science |
Courtney Forsythe** | Jr. | West Mansfield, Ohio | Benjamin Logan | Mechanical Engineering |
Kelli Hogenkamp*** | Sr. | Coldwater, Ohio | Coldwater | Chemical Engineering |
Trisha King**** | Sr. | Archbold, Ohio | Archbold | Math Education |
Jenn Steyer** | Jr. | Fenton, Mich. | Lake Fenton | Math Education |
Volleyball (12) | ||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Mikayla Carpenter* | Fr. | Huntington, Ind. | Huntington North | Elementary Education |
Madison Cook* | Fr. | Kendallville, Ind. | East Noble | Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy |
Olivia Deck** | Jr. | Lansing, Mich. | Grand Ledge | Biology |
Laura Hartman* | So. | Laingsburg, Mich. | Laingsburg | Exercise Science |
Samantha Ihrie* | Fr. | Kendallville, Ind. | East Noble | Math Education |
Erin Lewis*** | Sr. | Farmland, Ind. | Winchester Community | Elementary Education |
Bridget Marlow*** | Jr. | Trafalgar, Ind. | Indian Creek | Chemical Engineering |
Regan Miller* | Fr. | Sterling Heights, Mich. | Stevenson | Forensic Science |
Taylor Rabel*** | Jr. | Muncie, Ind. | Muncie Central | Mechanical Engineering |
Lauren Verkamp* | Jr. | Franklin, Ind. | Franklin Community | Marketing |
Megan Verkamp*** | Jr. | Franklin, Ind. | Franklin Community | Marketing |
Jennifer Vlasic* | So. | New Carlisle, Ohio | Tecumseh | Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy |