ROYAL OAK, MICH.-- Trine University had 107 student-athletes named to the MIAA Honor Roll, the conference announced Monday.
Seven Thunder athletic teams also qualified for the MIAA GPA Award. To qualify, a team must have a combined GPA of over 3.30. The Trine men's tennis team finished fifth among MIAA teams across all sports with a 3.588 GPA. The Thunder men had seven student-athletes named to the Academic Honor Roll. Trine volleyball (3.477), women's cross country (3.473), men's cross country (3.390), women's soccer (3.345), women's track and field (3.377) and softball (3.301) also accumulated a qualifying GPA for the award. To be eligible for the MIAA Honor Roll, a student-athlete must maintain a GPA of 3.50 or higher and letter in their sport during the 2013-14 academic year. The MIAA honored 1,058 student-athletes on this year's Honor Roll.
The Trine football team led the school with 16 team members being placed on the Academic Honor Roll. The softball and men's track and field teams each placed 10 members on the Academic Honor Roll. Every Trine team that competes in an MIAA-sponsored sport had two or more student-athletes named to the Honor Roll.
Trine also boasts seven graduating student-athletes who earned Academic Honor Roll recognition each of their four years at the school: Jillian Craig and Jamie Lydick (softball), Jeff Phillips and Adam Sullivan (baseball), Daniel Kuehn (men's soccer), Mary Lang (women's lacrosse), and Christina Uphaus (women's tennis).
The Thunder reached new heights academically and athletically on the national stage, as three student-athletes earned Academic All-American honors.
The complete list of Trine student-athletes named to the MIAA Academic Honor Roll can be found below. Please note that muti-sport student-athletes are listed as a member of each team with which they competed.
Baseball (9) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Andy Farrell | Fr. | Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio | St. Vincent St. Mary | Mechanical Engineering |
Jeff Phillips | Sr. | Prospect, Ohio | Marion Pleasant | Computer Engineering |
Ethan Prebynski | Jr. | Auburn, Ind. | DeKalb | Biology |
Zach Seder | Fr. | Saginaw, Mich. | Valley Lutheran | Biomedical Engineering |
Kory Shackle | Jr. | Butler, Ohio | Mount Vernon | Accounting |
Kirby Spangler | So. | Rensselaer, Ind. | Rensselaer Central | Sports Management |
Adam Sullivan | Sr. | Fort Wayne, Ind. | Elmhurst | Informatics |
Eddie Tomich | Jr. | Carmel, Ind. | Westfield | Design Engineering Tech |
Jake Weimer | So. | Pittsboro, Ind. | Brownsburg | Finance |
Men's Basketball (4) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Gage Beaber | So. | Gibsonburg, Ohio | Gibsonburg | Exercise Science |
Will Dixon | Fr. | Indianapolis, Ind. | Zionsville | Chemical Engineering |
Tyler Good | Jr. | Swanton, Ohio | Evergreen | Sports Management |
Jared Holmquist | So. | Reed City, Mich. | Reed City | Accounting |
Women's Basketball (6) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Taylor Cole | Fr. | Shepherd, Mich. | Shepherd | General Studies |
Brittany Herr | Fr. | Metamora, Ohio | Evergreen | Math Education |
Alivia Recker | So. | Findlay, Ohio | Arlington | Civil Engineering |
Laura Rosekrans | Fr. | Williamston, Mich. | Williamston | Biology |
Katelyn Sager | Jr. | Kell, Ill. | Salem Community | Accounting |
Lauren Tait | Sr. | Syracuse, Ind. | Wawasee | General Studies |
Men's Cross Country (5) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Garrett Benedict | So. | Greenfield, Ind. | Greenfield Central | Computer Engineering |
Austin Ganger | Fr. | Mishawaka, Ind. | Mishawaka | Mechanical Engineering |
Michael Hammond | Sr. | Columbia City, Ind. | Bellmont | Civil Engineering |
Peter Howland | Fr. | Elmhurst, Ill. | York Community | Electrical Engineering |
Adam Schaaf | Fr. | Greentown, Ind. | Eastern | Mechanical Engineering |
Women's Cross Country (3) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Courtney Forsythe | So. | West Mansfield, Ohio | Benjamin Logan | Mechanical Engineering |
Kelli Hogenkamp | Jr. | Coldwater, Mich. | Coldwater | Chemical Engineering |
Kelsey Ortiz | Fr. | Swanton, Ohio | Anthony Wayne | Chemical Engineering |
Football (16) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Ben Clark | Sr. | Bradley, Ill. | Bradley-Bourbonnais | Accounting |
Jarred Finnerman | Fr. | Sturgis, Mich. | Sturgis | Design Engineering Tech |
Jeff Harbrecht | Sr. | Cedar Lake, Ind. | Lowell | Design Engineering Tech |
Zachary Hess | Jr. | Eagle, Mich. | Grand Ledge | Mechanical Engineering |
Levi Lawson | So. | Huntington, Ind. | Huntington North | Sports Management |
Tony Miranda | Sr. | Goshen, Ind. | Northwood | Sports Management |
Caleb Nitz | Sr. | Baroda, Mich. | Stevensville Lakeshore | Design Engineering Tech |
Bradley Penning | So. | Russiaville, Ind. | Western | Exercise Science |
Preston Penrod | So. | North Manchester, Ind. | Manchester | Management |
Derek Posey | Sr. | Newark, Ohio | Utica | Design Engineering Tech |
Brandon Rooze | Fr. | West Lafayette, Ind. | Benton Central | Math Education |
Austin Shoemaker | Jr. | Huntington, Ind. | Huntington North | Exercise Science |
Jacob Turner | Jr. | Fort Wayne, Ind. | Bishop Dwenger | Exercise Science |
Jim West | Sr. | Berne, Ind. | South Adams | Criminal Justice |
Aaron Wolf | Jr. | Huntington, Ind. | Huntington North | Accounting |
Anthony Yoder | Jr. | Goshen, Ind. | Concord | Biology |
Men's Golf (3) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Kevin Berry | So. | Holly, Mich. | Fenton | Mechanical Engineering |
Connor Dwyer | So. | Coldwater, Mich. | Coldwater | Golf Management |
Grant Klopfenstein | Fr. | Howell, Mich. | Hartland | Chemical Engineering |
Women's Golf (2) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Julia DeBelly | Fr. | Sylvania, Ohio | Sylvania Northview | Biomedical Engineering |
Mikala Freeland | So. | Danville, Ind. | Danville Community | Golf Management |
Men's Lacrosse (4) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Alex DePoy | So. | Grand Rapids, Mich. | East Grand Rapids | Civil Engineering |
Adam Martin | Jr. | Farmington Hills, Mich. | Detroit Catholic Central | Social Studies Education |
Patrick Walker | Jr. | Round Lake Park, Ill. | Grayslake North | Sports Management |
Brandon Walters | Fr. | Bloomfield Hills, Mich. | University of Detroit Jesuit | Design Engineering Tech |
Women's Lacrosse (5) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Sarah Fowler | So. | Bowling Green, Ohio | Otsego | Mechanical Engineering |
Lauren Hood | Sr. | Austintown, Ohio | Mineral Ridge | Exercise Science |
Hunter Johnson | So. | Millbury, Ohio | Lake | Exercise Science |
Mary Lang | Sr. | Kokomo, Ind. | Kokomo | Mechanical Engineering |
Anne Mammel |
So. |
Tecumseh, Mich. |
Tecumseh |
Biomedical Engineering |
Men's Soccer (7) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Daniel Kuehn | Sr. | Saline, Mich. | Saline Area | Chemical Engineering |
Dave Longo | So. | Oyama-Shi, Japan | Tochigi Ken Ritsu Oyama Jon | Management |
Jordan McLain | So | Highland, Ill. | Highland | Criminal Justice |
Ryan Schreiner | Sr. | Bryan, Ohio | Bryan | Math Education |
Karston Shephard | Jr. | Plainfield, Ind. | Plainfield | Electrical Engineering |
Christopher Short | So. | North Webster, Ind. | Pendleton Heights | Mechanical Engineering |
Zach Taranto | Jr. | Avon, Ind. | Avon | Civil Engineering |
Women's Soccer (9) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Eleni Agelopoulos | Jr. | Munster, Ind. | Munster | Biology |
Kassandra Ellsworth | So. | Saugerties, N.Y. | Kingston | Marketing |
Kara Franks | Jr. | Smithville, Ohio | Smithville | Accounting |
Trisha King | Jr. | Archbold, Ohio | Archbold | Math Education |
Jaime McCarrell | So. | Jackson, Mich. | Jackson | Mechanical Engineering |
Summer Pattison |
Fr. |
Cedar Lake, Ind. |
Hanover Central |
Exercise Science |
Skyler Reed | So. | Fort Wayne, Ind. | Carroll | Biology |
Jamie Schnarr | Sr. | Kettering, Ohio | Kettering | Physics Education |
Meghan Ulrich | Fr. | Saline, Mich. | Saline Area | Criminal Justice |
Softball (10) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Bailey Brown | Fr. | Sheridan, Ind. | Westfield | Exercise Science |
Jillian Craig | Sr. | Indianapolis, Ind. | Bishop Chatard | Communications |
Haleigh Daniels | Sr. | Hamilton, Ohio | Hamilton | Criminal Justice |
Bree Fuller | Jr. | Hubbardston, Mich. | Fulton | Exercise Science |
Leah Hall | Jr. | Indianapolis, Ind. | Franklin Central | Psychology |
Jamie Lydick | Sr. | Plainfield, Ind. | Plainfield | Math Education |
Justine Robles | So. | Long Beach, Calif. | Lakewood | Psychology |
Laura Rosekrans | Fr. | Williamston, Mich. | Williamston | Biology |
Jamie Schnarr | Sr. | Kettering, Ohio | Kettering | Physics Education |
Alexandra Slick | So. | Pendleton, Ind. | Pendleton Heights | Math Education |
Men's Tennis (7) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Bret Balka | So. | LaGrange, Ind. | Lakeland | Biomedical Engineering |
Westin Becker | So. | North Webster, Ind. | Wawasee | Mechanical Engineering |
Nick Cassidy | Jr. | Archbold, Ohio | Archbold | Chemical Engineering |
Tyler Davis | So. | Fort Wayne, Ind. | Snider | Sports Management |
Joe Dunbar | Sr. | Indianapolis, Ind. | Guerin Catholic | Civil Engineering |
Caleb Knust | So. | Plainfield, Ind. | Plainfield | Chemical Engineering |
Derek Miller | Jr. | Dayton, Ohio | West Carrollton | Communications |
Women's Tennis (4) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Jessica Huhnke | Sr. | Newburgh, Ind. | Castle | Mechanical Engineering |
Erin Kwaske | Jr. | Jackson, Mich. | Western | Sports Management |
Lauren Schlueter | Sr. | Akron, Ohio | Revere | Criminal Justice |
Christina Uphaus | Sr. | Centerville, Ind. | Centerville | Civil Engineering |
Men's Track and Field (10) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Dakota Bagwell | Jr. | Kokomo, Ind. | Western | Marketing |
Brandon Beery | Fr. | Mishawaka, Ind. | Penn | Mechanical Engineering |
Garrett Benedict | So. | Greenfield, Ind. | Greenfield Central | Computer Engineering |
Luke Fimreite | So. | McCordsville, Ind. | Mount Vernon | Business Administration |
Austin Ganger | Fr. | Mishawaka, Ind. | Mishawaka | Mechanical Engineering |
Kyle Gater | Fr. | Fort Wayne, Ind. | Carroll | Criminal Justice |
Sam Gilly | So. | St. Joseph, Ill. | St. Joseph-Ogden | Sports Management |
Peter Howland | So. | Elmhurst, Ill. | York Community | Electrical Engineering |
Jacob Leopold | Jr. | Ottawa, Ohio | Ottawa-Glanforf | Mechanical Engineering |
Adam Schaaf | Fr. | Greentown, Ind. | Eastern | Mechanical Engineering |
Women's Track and Field (7) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Kassandra Ellsworth | So. | Saugerties, N.Y. | Kingston | Marketing |
Courtney Forsythe | So. | West Mansfield, Ohio | Benjamin Logan | Mechanical Engineering |
Kelli Hogenkamp | Jr. | Coldwater, Mich. | Coldwater | Chemical Engineering |
Trisha King | Jr. | Archbold, Ohio | Archbold | Math Education |
Kelsey Ortiz | Fr. | Swanton, Ohio | Anthony Wayne | Chemical Engineering |
Niki Salzman | Fr. | Wheeling, Ill. | Buffalo Grove | Exercise Science |
Jennifer Steyer | Fr. | Fenton, Mich. | Lake Fenton | Math Education |
Volleyball (7) |
||||
Name | Class | Hometown | High School | Major |
Olivia Deck | So. | Lansing, Mich. | Grand Ledge | Biology |
Carlee Felber | Sr. | Newman, Calif. | Orestimba | Math Education |
Jessica Huffman | Fr. | Lapel, Ind. | Lapel | Exercise Science |
Erin Lewis | Jr. | Farmland, Ind. | Winchester Comm. | Elementary Education |
Bridget Marlow | So. |
Trafalgar, Ind. |
Indian Creek |
Chemical Engineering |
Taylor Rabel |
So. |
Muncie, Ind. |
Muncie Central |
Mechanical Engineering |
Megan Verkamp | So. |
Franklin, Ind. |
Franklin Community |
Marketing |
Tochigi Ken Ritsu Oyama Jon |